English (Technical Textiles; Special-Language Phraseology)
on a continuous basis
CONT: Reinforced ceramic fibre ... For composite end-uses with ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is available made of Nextel fibre with a silicium carbide matrix. This material has a strong resistance to high temperatures (up to 1,200° C on a continuous basis), to thermic shocks and to mechanical strain and stress of 30 to 60 MPa.
French (Textiles techniques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en continu; sur une base en continu
CONT: Fibre céramique renforcée [...] Pour des applications en composites à matrice céramique, il existe maintenant la fibre Siconex, réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et d’une matrice en carbure de silicium. Ce matériau présente une grande résistance aux températures élevées [...], aux chocs thermiques et aux contraintes mécaniques de 30 à 60 MPa.