English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
digital remaster [correct]; digital remastering [correct]; remastering process [correct]; re-mastering process [correct]; remastering [correct]; re-mastering [correct]
DEF: The conversion to a new digital master of original recordings from audio and video master tapes and audio master records (namely LP's) in order to improve sound and image quality.
OBS: In the early days of audio CDs (mid-1980s), many music albums were converted from tapes that were equalized for the smaller dynamic audio range of the LP vinyl record and phonograph player. Some of these songs were later digitally remastered using the original tapes before equalization was applied.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
rematriçage numérique [correct, masculine noun]; remastérisation numérique [correct, feminine noun]; remasterisation numérique [correct, feminine noun]; remastérisation [correct, feminine noun]; remasterisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion sur matrice numérique d’enregistrements provenant de bandes maîtresses audio ou vidéo ou de disques maîtres originaux en vue d’améliorer le son et l'image.
OBS: Un des principaux avantages de la remastérisation numérique est de débarrasser les bandes maîtresses de leurs imperfections, tout en conservant le son d’origine.