English (Powder Metallurgy)
carbide tool [correct]
DEF: Cutting or forming tool, usually made from tungsten, titanium, tantalum, or niobium carbide, or a combination of them, in a matrix of cobalt, nickel, or other metals.
OBS: Carbide tools are characterized by high hardnesses and compressive strengths and may be coated to improve wear resistance.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
outil au carbure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de coupe constitué de carbure de tungstène, de carbure de titane, de carbure de tantale ou de toute combinaison de ces carbures dans une matrice de nickel ou de cobalt.
DEF: Les outils au carbure possèdent une résistance à l’usure et une tenue à chaud telles qu’ils permettent le recours à des vitesses d’usinage élevées.