English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
LCD printer [correct]; liquid-crystal display printer [correct]; liquid-crystal shutter printer [less frequent]
DEF: An electrophotographic printer that uses a single light source directed by liquid crystal shutters.
CONT: LCD printer ... similar to a laser printer. Instead of using a laser to create an image on the drum, however, it shines a light through a liquid crystal panel. Individual pixels in the panel either let the light pass or block the light, thereby creating a dot image on the drum.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante à cristaux liquides [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante LCD [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Comme l'imprimante laser, l'imprimante LCD utilise un tambour chargé d’électricité statique pour transférer [la poudre d’encre] sur le papier. [...] L'imprimante LCD se sert d’une source brillante, en général une lampe halogène, masquée du tambour par une matrice de cristaux liquides. Lors de la rotation du tambour, l'activation des cellules, qui agissent comme de véritables volets, permet l'illumination du tambour aux points correspondants.