English (Presses (Machinery))
shut height [correct]
DEF: The distance between the bed (bedplate) and the slide surfaces with maximum variable stroke, stroke down and slide adjustment up.
OBS: Die height is used as the distance between bedplate and slide.
French (Presses (Machines))
hauteur table-coulisseau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La hauteur de matrice est utilisée comme distance entre le plateau amovible et le coulisseau.