English (Histology)
chondrocyte [correct]
CONT: Cartilage is a hard but flexible tissue that has supportive functions and is present in all vertebrates to a greater or lesser extent. It consists of a firm resilient matrix deposited intercellularly by cells, called chondroblasts, which become endorsed by the practice as chondrocytes.
French (Histologie)
chondrocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cartilage hyalin [les articulations, par exemple] est constitué de cellules peu abondantes, les chondrocytes, dispersées dans une matrice extracellulaire composée d’eau, de fibres de collagène et de protéoglycanes.
Spanish (Histología)
condrocito [masculine noun]