English (Genetics)
laminin [correct]
CONT: The basal lamina proteins laminin and type IV collagen possess unique biological activities that play a central role in cell proliferation, cell differentiation and tissue development. These large heterogeneous molecules are composed of three protein chains intertwined to form complex triple-helical structures containing numerous receptor binding domains. BioStratum has developed recombinant methods and clones to produced full length, biologically active, type IV collagen hains and heterotrimer laminin molecules, a major scientific advancement for such large and complex matrix molecules.
French (Génétique)
laminine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cinq intégrines partagent la même chaîne, [jouent un rôle dans la formation des vaisseaux], lient des ligands de la matrice extracellulaire(MEC), comme la fibronectine, l'ostéopontine, la tenascine ou encore la laminine et le collagène de type IV.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.