English (Genetics)
osteopontin [correct]
CONT: Therefore, identification of molecular events that are involved in normal mammary gland development should provide valuable information in understanding the development and progression of breast cancer. Our results show that osteopontin plays and essential role in mammary gland morphogenesis.
French (Génétique)
ostéopontine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cinq intégrines partagent la même chaîne, [jouent un rôle dans la formation des vaisseaux], lient des ligands de la matrice extracellulaire(MEC), comme la fibronectine, l'ostéopontine, la tenascine ou encore la laminine et le collagène de type IV.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.