English (Histology; Molecular Biology)
extracellular matrix [correct]; ECM [correct]
DEF: ... the component of tissue that lies immediately outside and between cells in animals and plants.
CONT: All cells can make extracellular matrix but certain specialist cells produce a specific type of ECM: fibroblast cells secrete connective tissue ECM, osteoblast cells secrete bone-forming ECM and chondroblast cells secrete cartilage-forming ECM, fibroblasts and epithelial cells together make basement membrane ECM.
French (Histologie; Biologie moléculaire)
matrice extracellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; MEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau de macromolécules excrétées par les cellules des organismes pluricellulaires, qui forme un espace extracellulaire assurant le soutien, la protection mécanique et chimique, l’organisation tissulaire, la migration et la communication de ces cellules.
OBS: matrice extracellulaire; MEC : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.