English (Small Arms)
sizing die [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Die, or set of dies of decreasing inside diameters, used in ammunition manufacture to form cartridge cases to the required shape and diameter or, on a handloading press, to reform cartridge cases of a given shape and calibre to that of another shape and/or calibre. Also called "forming die".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
matrice de calibrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matrice, ou jeu de matrices de diamètres intérieurs décroissants, utilisée(s) dans la fabrication des munitions pour donner aux douilles le profil et le diamètre voulus ou, sur une presse de chargement, pour modifier la forme et le calibre d’une douille.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.