English (Computer Hardware)
thin film transistor [correct]; TFT [correct]; thin-film transistor [correct]; TFT [correct]; TFT
DEF: The active matrix liquid crystal display (LCD) technology most common in LCD panels and monitors.
OBS: It places the controller of the panel directly on the surface of the glass, producing higher quality screen images.
CONT: A display screen made with TFT (thin-film transistor) technology is a liquid crystal display (LCD), common in notebook and laptop computers, that has a transistor for each pixel (that is, for each of the tiny elements that control the illumination of your display). Having a transistor at each pixel means that the current that triggers pixel illumination can be smaller and therefore can be switched on and off more quickly.
French (Matériel informatique)
transistor en couches minces [correct, masculine noun]; TFT [correct, masculine noun]; TCM [masculine noun]; transistor en couche mince [masculine noun]; TFT [correct, masculine noun]; TCM [masculine noun]; TFT
DEF: Transistor sur substrat ultra-mince mis au point pour commander séparément les cellules des écrans liquides.
OBS: Technologie utilisée pour la fabrication des écrans plats couleurs à matrice active afin de leur permettre d’atteindre des résolutions élevées.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
transistor de película fina [correct, masculine noun]; TFT [correct, masculine noun]