English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Mathematics)
residual matrix [correct]; residual lattice [correct]
DEF: matrix obtained by abstracting variance due to one or more factors from a given matrix.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mathématiques)
matrice résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; treillis résidué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En analyse factorielle, on appelle matrice résiduelle la partie de la matrice qui subsiste après extraction de la variance de tous les facteurs décrits.