English (Synthetic Fabrics)
matrix fiber [correct]; matrix fibre [correct]; matrix-fibril fiber [correct]; matrix-fibril fibre [correct]; matrix-fibril [correct]
CONT: Matrix fiber: A manufactured fiber that is essentially a physical combination or mixture of two or more chemically distinct constituents or components combined at or prior to the time of extrusion ... which components if separately extruded would each fall within different definitions of textile fibers ... Matrix-fibril fibers have the fibril constituent randomly arranged across the cross section of the matrix. When the fibril component is in high concentration it may actually form a fibrillar network in the matrix.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre multifibrillaire [correct, feminine noun]; fibre matrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fibre multifibrillaire, fibre matrice : Source Institut Textile de France.