English (Technical Textiles; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicium carbide matrix [correct]
CONT: Reinforced ceramic fibre ... For composite end-uses iwht ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is available made of Nextel fibre with a silicium carbide matrix.
French (Textiles techniques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
matrice en carbure de silicium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fibre céramique renforcée [...] Pour des applications en composites à matrice céramique, il existe maintenant la fibre Siconex, réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et d’une matrice en carbure de silicium.