English (Metal Processing)
forged product [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product obtained by forming steel at a suitable temperature by pressure, using an open die to produce approximate shapes which do not require further hot deformation. They are generally machined to final shape.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation des métaux)
produit forgé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit obtenu par le formage de l'acier à une température convenable par pression et mise en forme à travers une matrice ouverte de façon à obtenir une pièce de forme approximative qui ne doit pas subir de nouvelles déformations à chaud et est généralement usinée pour avoir sa forme finie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.