English (Metal Forming; Powder Metallurgy)
floating die [correct, standardized]
DEF: A die made that is able to move freely in the direction of pressing.
OBS: Generally the die is supported by a spring.
OBS: floating die: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Formage des métaux; Métallurgie des poudres)
matrice flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matrice capable de se déplacer librement dans la direction de compression.
OBS: La matrice est généralement supportée par un ressort.
OBS: matrice flottante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.