English (Various Metal Ores)
snow-on-roof texture [correct]
CONT: [Sphalerite] forms a "snow-on-roof" texture due to its precipitation from percolating solutions inside open cavities.
OBS: First described by Oder and Hook (1950), "snow-on-roof" texture is, in the author's opinion, the most diagnostic texture of MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] deposits because it has not been reported in any other type of mineral deposit. Typically, sphalerite occurs as coarse crystals preferentially coating the tops of dolomite breccia fragments in ore-matrix breccias ... A variety of snow-on-roof texture is sphalerite lining the bottoms of cavities ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
texture de type neige sur toit [correct, feminine noun]; texture de type neige sur le toit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sphalérite montre une texture de type «neige sur toit» produite par sa précipitation à partir de solutions percolant dans des cavités ouvertes.
OBS: Initialement décrite par Oder et Hook(1950), la texture de type «neige sur toit» est, de l'avis de l'auteur, la texture la plus symptomatique des gîtes de type Mississippi-Valley parce qu'elle n’ a été signalée dans aucun autre type de gîte minéral. Typiquement, la sphalérite se présente sous forme de cristaux grossiers qui ornent préférentiellement le sommet des fragments des brèches dolomitiques dans les brèches à matrice minéralisée [...] Une autre variété de la texture «neige sur toit» se manifeste par des cristaux de sphalérite tapissant le fond de cavités [...]