English (Metals Mining)
breccia matrix [correct]; matrix of breccias [correct]
CONT: The molybdenite occurs in ... fissure veins, ... fine fracture containing molybdenite paint, ... breccia matrices and, more rarely, ... disseminated grains.
CONT: In the polymetallic Olympic Dam deposit, hematite predominates over magnetite, and forms 30 to 70% of the ore as breccia matrix.
French (Mines métalliques)
matrice de brèches [correct, feminine noun]; matrice de la brèche [correct, feminine noun]; gangue bréchique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le gisement d’Olympic Dam à minéralisation polymétallique, l'hématite est plus abondante que la magnétite; elle constitue de 30 à 70 % du minerai et forme la matrice de brèches.
OBS: bréchique : Qui se rapporte à une brèche.