English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
mitochondrion [correct]; mitochondria [correct, plural]; chondriosome [correct]; Altmann's granule [correct]
DEF: An organelle, usually sausage-shaped but varying from spherical to filamentous, found in the cytoplasm of all cells except bacteria and Cyanophyceae. The interior is imperfectly partitioned with usually transverse, but sometimes longitudinal or concentric, cristae ... or granules.
CONT: Mitochondria are intracellular "power plants" that provide cells with critically needed energy. They contain their own snippet of DNA, which bears instructions for the manufacture of 13 proteins needed for energy generation.
OBS: The plural of mitochondrion is "mitochondria".
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
mitochondrie [correct, feminine noun]; chondriosome [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bioblaste d'Altman [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; sarcosome de Retzius [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Organite cytoplasmique constant dans toute cellule, de forme, taille et nombre variables, constitué d’une double membrane limitant une matrice amorphe, qui joue un rôle essentiel dans tous les phénomènes d’oxydation, qui emmagasine l'énergie cellulaire sous forme d’ATP et qui est susceptible de stocker certaines substances.
CONT: Les mitochondries sont les organites intracellulaires qui produisent l’énergie des cellules; elles contiennent leur propre molécule d’ADN, qui dirige la synthèse des 13 protéines assurant la production de l’énergie cellulaire.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
mitocondria [correct, feminine noun]; condriosoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orgánulo propio de las células eucarióticas. Consta de dos membranas, la más interna de las cuales se halla plegada, formando las denominadas crestas mitocondriales, y de un espacio interior denominado matriz. En las mitocondrias se encuentran localizados diversos sistemas enzimáticos, entre los que destacan los responsables de la respiración celular.