English (Copper Mining)
copper ores [correct, plural]
CONT: The "copper" ores are of two types; one consists of disseminated veinlets of copper-rich sulphides that form a halo around the periphery of massive ore in both sedimentary and intrusive rocks; while the other comprises breccia ores with a copper sulphide matrix that occur in the foundered roofs of some intrusions ...
French (Mines de cuivre)
minéralisation cuprifère [correct, feminine noun]; minéralisation de cuivre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La minéralisation «cuprifère» se présente de deux façons : filonnets de sulfures riches en cuivre à répartition dispersée formant un halo autour des amas de minerai massif, aussi bien dans les roches sédimentaires qu'intrusives, et minerais bréchiques où la minéralisation de cuivre se présente sous forme de sulfures dans la matrice de brèches formées par l'effondrement du toit de certaines intrusions [...]