English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
symmetric [correct, adjective]
CONT: The word symmetric is of ancient Greek parentage and means well-proportioned, well-ordered - certainly nothing even remotely chaotic. Yet, paradoxically, self-similarity, ... among all the symmetries gives birth to its very antithesis: chaos, a state of utter confusion and disorder. As we shall endeavor to show, the genesis of chaos is, in fact, closely related to self- similarity and its inherent lack of "smoothness
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
symétrique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la propriété de symétrie.
PHR: symétrique par rapport à une droite/un plan/un point, symétrique relativement à une forme/un motif.
PHR: application, arbre fractal, différence, élément, endomorphisme, ensemble fractal, espace, figure, fonction, forme, fractale, graphe, groupe, liste, matrice, pli, polynôme, rapport, relation, structure, texture, théorie, transformation symétrique.