English (Swaging of Metals)
shimmy die [correct]; Brehm trimming die
CONT: A flat edge trimmer is a machine for trimming notched edges on shells. The slide is cam driven so as to obtain a brief dwell at the bottom of the stroke, at which time the die, sometimes called a shimmy die, oscillates to trim the part.
French (Emboutissage (Métallurgie))
outil de détourage par mouvement horizontal du poinçon [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil utilisé spécialement pour le détourage de pièces embouties de forme autre que circulaire; la translation de la matrice dans quatre directions est faite par des cames montées dans le support-matrice ou sur la table d’une presse spéciale.