English (Environment)
particle matrix [correct]
CONT: Metals are often integrated in the particle matrix, that is, they are incorporated right in the mineral structure, and in this form they are harmless and cannot be assimilated.
French (Environnement)
matrice des particules [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les métaux sont souvent intégrés à la matrice des particules, c'est-à-dire qu'ils sont incorporés à la structure minérale elle-même, et sous cette forme, ils sont inoffensifs puisque non assimilables.