English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
punch press [correct]
DEF: A press consisting of a frame in which slides or rams move up and down, of a bed to which the die shoe or bolster plate is attached, and of a source of power to move the slide.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
poinçonneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poinçonneuses sont constituées par un bâti supportant une matrice interchangeable ayant la forme du trou à obtenir, fixée dans un bloc, et, au-dessus, un coulisseau portant le poinçon, relié à un mécanisme de commande à vis et volant, à levier, ou hydraulique.