English (Small Arms)
swaged choke [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Shotgun barrel choke which has been formed by tapering the exterior of the muzzle using dies or hammers.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
étranglement embouti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étranglement de canons de fusils de chasse, formé par rétrécissement externe de la bouche à l'aide d’une matrice ou par martelage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.