English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
punch [correct]
DEF: A piece of steel on which a type character is engraved.
OBS: The punch is hardened and used as a die to strike the matrices from which type is cast.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tige d’acier utilisée dans la fabrication des caractères typographiques sur laquelle est gravé, en relief, le caractère.
OBS: Le poinçon est frappé sur un bloc de cuivre pour former une matrice.