English (Printing Processes - Various; Photography)
dye transfer color process [correct]; dye transfer colour process [correct]; uvatype process [less frequent]
DEF: A paper and film color printing process which consists in transferring dyes from a matrix whose gelatin support is embossed in proportion with the printed image densities.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photographie)
uvatypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’impression en couleurs sur papier ou sur film par transfert de colorants à partir d’une matrice hydrotypique dont le relief en gélatine tannée est proportionnel aux densités de l'image.
OBS: Le procédé d’impression par film Technicolor est un procédé d’uvatypie.