English (Wastewater Treatment; Processing of Mineral Products)
phase separation
CONT: There are 20 known types of physical treatment processes ... The most common ... are sedimentation, filtration, flocculation, and solar evaporation. Physical treatments may be separated into two categories: phase separation and component separation processes ... Phase separation processes are employed to reduce waste volume and to concentrate the hazardous waste into one phase before further treatment and material recovery are performed. (Theodore, L. et Reynolds, J. Introduction to Hazardous Waste Incineration, New York, Wiley, 1981, p. 11)
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Préparation des produits miniers)
séparation en phases [feminine noun]; séparation des phases [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les méthodes de traitement physique généralement pratiquées sur les déchets dangereux, on peut citer les différentes méthodes de séparation en phases et de solidification, qui permettent de fixer les déchets dangereux en une matrice inerte [...] La séparation en phases recouvre les méthodes [...] du lagunage, de l'épandage en lagune, de lessication des boues en lits et de l'entreposage prolongé en cuves. [...] les deux premières méthodes permettent l'élimination de liquides par décantation, drainage et évaporation.
OBS: «Phases» s’emploie toujours au pluriel.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Preparación de los productos mineros)
separación de fase [feminine noun]