English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science)
pseudo-total concentration for inorganics [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: pseudo-total concentration (for inorganics): The amount of an element determined using a strong acid or combination of acids as extractant.
OBS: Typically, a small insoluble proportion of the element under consideration is not removed from the matrix by the chosen extractants.
OBS: Depending on the element and the soil matrix, the pseudo-total concentration is typically 70% to 90% of the true total concentration.
OBS: pseudo-total concentration for inorganics: The term "pseudo-total concentration (for inorganics)" and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol)
concentration pseudo-totale pour les matières inorganiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: concentration pseudo-totale (pour les matières inorganiques) : Quantité d’un élément déterminée au moyen d’un acide fort ou d’une combinaison d’acides agissant en qualité de solvant d’extraction.
OBS: Généralement, les solvants d’extraction choisis laissent dans la matrice une faible proportion insoluble de l'élément considéré.
OBS: La concentration pseudo-totale est généralement comprise, selon l’élément et la matrice du sol, entre 70 % et 90 % de la concentration totale réelle.
OBS: concentration pseudo-totale pour les matières inorganiques : Le terme «concentration pseudo-totale (pour les matières inorganiques)» et la définition ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).