English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Applications of Automation)
linear array camera [correct]
DEF: A solid state camera which has only one row of photosensitive elements. (ISO I)
CONT: A linear array camera, synchronized with the conveyor, digitizes a picture of spatial resolution 64 x 64 points with a gray level resolution of four bits. (VISTRA p. 280)
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Automatisation et applications)
caméra barrette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra de télévision en semiconducteur qui ne possède qu’une rangée d’éléments photosensibles. (ISO I)
CONT: Les diodes sont organisées selon une géométrie en ligne(caméra barrette) ou en matrice.