English (Packaging in Metal)
embossing [correct]
CONT: ... progress in developing embossing for beverage cans. ... Embossing raises the logo or other details of the design three-dimensionally by pressing the sections surrounding such details inwards. Precision control is required for the production processes to ensure that embossing and printing match perfectly ...
French (Emballages en métal)
embossage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les volontés de différenciation s’expriment aussi à travers les boîtes en relief. Un relief obtenu grâce à l'embossage, un procédé particulier au cours duquel un mandrin presse le corps de la boîte[-boisson] contre une matrice, faisant ainsi ressortir certains éléments du décor.