English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanofoam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid or solid matrix, filled with a second, gaseous phase, typically resulting in a material of much lower density with a nanostructured matrix, for example having nanoscale struts and walls, or a gaseous nanophase consisting of nanoscale bubbles (closed nanofoam), or both.
OBS: nanofoam: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanomousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matrice liquide ou solide remplie d’une seconde phase, gazeuse, ce qui produit généralement un matériau de masse volumique bien plus faible, comprenant une matrice nanostructurée, par exemple dont les parois et les supports sont à l'échelle nanométrique, ou une nanophase gazeuse formée de bulles à l'échelle nanométrique(nanomousse fermée), ou les deux à la fois.
OBS: nanomousse : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanoespuma [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Nanoespuma de carbono.