English (Light Metals)
light metal [correct]
DEF: One of the low-density metals, such as aluminum, magnesium, titanium, beryllium, or their alloys.
CONT: It is well known that many metals, particularly the light metals such as aluminum, magnesium and their alloys, have relatively low strength properties. ... One method to compensate for the lack of strength [of such] materials is through the addition of a reinforcing material to form a metal matrix composite.
French (Métaux légers)
métal léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est clairement établi que de nombreux métaux, particulièrement les métaux légers comme l'aluminium et le magnésium et leurs alliages, ont une résistance mécanique relativement faible. [...] Une des méthodes qui permet de compenser la faible résistance d’un matériau consiste à y ajouter un matériau de renforcement afin d’obtenir un composite à matrice métallique.
Spanish (Metales ligeros)
metal ligero [masculine noun]