English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
characterization matrix [correct]
CONT: The [study] will ... provide an opportunity to present a "characterization matrix" approach to enable a more effective operational determination of what constitute large-scale and small-scale fisheries. This will allow for greater cross-comparability between the ... case studies. The characterization matrix, which constitutes a flexible and case-by-case method to describe different categories of fisheries, will be tested using information from a number of regions, covering both marine and inland fisheries.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
matrice de caractérisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude [...] donnera [...] la possibilité de proposer une «matrice de caractérisation» pour permettre une détermination opérationnelle plus efficace de la notion de pêche artisanale et de pêche commerciale. Cela permettra une plus grande comparabilité entre les études de cas de l'étude. La matrice de caractérisation, qui constitue une méthode souple et au cas par cas pour décrire les différentes catégories de pêche, sera testée avec des informations provenant d’un certain nombre de régions et concernant à la fois les pêches marines et continentales.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
matriz de caracterización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matriz de caracterización, que constituye un método flexible y que tiene en cuenta cada caso para describir las diferentes categorías de la pesca, se probará empleando información de una serie de regiones, que abarque tanto la pesca marina como la continental.