English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polymeric-matrix composite [correct]; polymeric matrix composite [correct]
CONT: Polymeric-matrix composites are the most common type and find most applications where the temperature does not exceed about 200-400°F (100-200°C)
OBS: Polymer : a high molecular weight organic compound, natural or synthetic, with a structure that can be represented by a repeated small unit, the mer.
French (Plasturgie)
composite à matrice polymérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les composites à matrice organique sont constitués d’une résine, renforcée par des fibres de verre, de polyamide aromatique [...], de carbone ou de bore. Les matrices polymériques apportent leur légèreté et une bonne résistance à la corrosion.