English (Chemistry)
matrix solubilization [correct]
CONT: Copper can be released from sediment through ion exchange, matrix solubilization (in the case of iron and manganese hydroxides) or matrix decomposition (in the case of organic matter).
French (Chimie)
solubilisation de la matrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dissociation du cuivre des sédiments peut s’opérer par échange ionique, par solubilisation de la matrice(dans le cas des hydroxydes de fer ou de manganèse) ou par décomposition de la matrice(dans le cas de la matière organique).