English (Printing Processes - Various)
pixel matrix [correct]
CONT: However, because the individual cells in the pixel matrix are square, the round spots must be oversized so as to eliminate gaps in the final halftone.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
matrice de pixels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de gravure conventionnels génèrent le point de trame en juxtaposant des spots ronds, gravés au laser, dont les bords doux se chevauchent en dépassant les cellules d’une matrice de pixels.