English (Metal Forming)
hemming [correct]
DEF: A bend of 180° made in two steps. First, a sharp-angle bend is made; next the bend is closed using a flat punch and a die.
French (Formage des métaux)
ourlage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pliage à 180° effectué en deux étapes à l'aide d’une matrice et d’un poinçon plat.