English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
dot matrix printer [correct, standardized]; matrix printer [correct, standardized]; dot printer [correct, standardized]; dot-matrix printer [correct]; wire-matrix printer [correct]; wire printer [correct]; stylus printer [correct]
DEF: A printer that prints characters or images represented by dots.
DEF: An impact printer that forms each character from an array of dots.
OBS: These dots are formed on paper by a stylus impacting an inked ribbon.
OBS: When a dot printer is used for graphics only, it may be called a dot plotter.
OBS: dot printer; dot matrix printer; matrix printer: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
imprimante matricielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à matrice de points [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à matrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à aiguilles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante par points [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à fils [feminine noun]; imprimante à points [feminine noun]
DEF: Imprimante qui imprime des caractères ou des images par une configuration de points.
OBS: Lorsqu’une imprimante par points sert uniquement pour le dessin graphique, on peut l’appeler traceur par points.
OBS: imprimante par points; imprimante à matrice; imprimante à matrice de points; imprimante matricielle; imprimante à aiguilles : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: imprimante par points; imprimante matricielle : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
impresora matricial por puntos [correct, feminine noun]; impresora matricial [correct, feminine noun]; impresora con matriz [correct, feminine noun]; impresora por puntos [correct, feminine noun]; impresora por matrices [correct, feminine noun]; impresora de agujas [correct, feminine noun]; impresora con estilete [correct, feminine noun]; impresora con hilos eléctricos [feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora, en la que cada carácter toma la forma de una configuración o combinación de puntos, producidos mediante un punzón o conjunto de punzones que se mueven sobre la superficie del papel.