English (Remote Sensing)
Stokes matrix [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A matrix used to describe the complete polarization signature of a reflective medium.
OBS: Stokes matrix: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
matrice de Stokes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matrice servant à la description de la signature de polarisation d’un milieu réfléchissant.
OBS: matrice de Stokes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).