English (Metal Forming)
rubber pad forming; rubber-pad forming [correct]
DEF: A sheet metal forming operation for shallow parts in which a confined, pliable rubber pad attached to the press slide (ram) is forced by hydraulic pressure to become a mating die for a punch or group of punches placed on the press bed or baseplate.
French (Formage des métaux)
emboutissage sur caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’emboutissage dans lequel le «flan» est repoussé entre le poinçon et un support en polymère qui remplace la matrice. Les procédés dans lesquels le caoutchouc constitue une enveloppe pour un fluide(emboutissage isostatique) ne rentrent pas dans cette catégorie.