English (Oil Production; Petrography)
rock matrix [correct]
CONT: The miscible displacement process involves introduction of a fluid ... that will completely dissolve the reservoir oil, eliminating the forces that cause oil retention in the rock matrix ...
French (Production pétrolière; Pétrographie)
matrice de la roche [correct, feminine noun]; matrice poreuse [correct, feminine noun]; matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière liant entre eux les gros éléments constituant la roche qui peut être composée d’éléments plus petits ou d’une masse indifférenciée.
CONT: [...] la chaleur emmagasinée dans la matrice [...] est perdue vers les formations encaissantes.
OBS: La matrice poreuse est fréquemment colmatée aux abords des puits [...]