English (Nervous System)
pain matrix [correct]
CONT: The term pain matrix was introduced as a means to group [brain] areas that are consistently activated during pain.
French (Système nerveux)
matrice de la douleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble [des] régions [du cerveau] impliquées dans la production de l'expérience de douleur est souvent appelé la matrice de la douleur [...]