English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
steel block [correct]
DEF: A steel cylinder which could become a reduction matrix, a punch or a die.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
bloc d'acier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre d’acier qui peut devenir matrice de réduction, poinçon ou coin.