English (Grammar)
pseudo-clefting [correct]
CONT: Pseudo-clefting then is a device which allows one to use the predicational forms of expression for an idea or thought which should otherwise have to be expressed in a non-predicational form. (cf. Chicago Linguistics Society : Ninth Regional Meeting, 1973, p. 434).
OBS: An example of a pseudo-cleft sentence is "What John likes is the chocolate", corresponding to the ordinary sentence "John likes the chocolate". It is used to direct focus on a particular item of discussion.
French (Grammaire)
pseudo-clivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En grammaire générative, la transformation de pseudo-clivage déplace en tête de la phrase un syntagme nominal en lui donnant la forme d’une relative avec antécédent générique, tout en constituant une matrice avec "c'est".
OBS: Soit la phrase : "Pierre aime le chocolat". La transformation de pseudo-clivage la convertit en "Ce que Pierre aime, c’est le chocolat" ou "Celui qui aime le chocolat, c’est Pierre"; selon le syntagme nominal sur lequel porte la transformation.