English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
dull yarn [correct]
CONT: An energetic mode ... Comeback of wool bouclé effects in dull and brilliant contrasted yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil mat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une mode énergique [...] Renouveau des laines-bouclettes en contraste de fils mats et brillants.