English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
foremast [correct]
DEF: The mast nearest to the stem in all ships having two or more masts.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
mât de misaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mât le plus proche de l'étrave se trouvant à bord des navires ayant deux mâts ou plus.