English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
propfan [correct, see observation, officially approved]; prop-fan [correct]
DEF: Advanced propeller for use at high Mach numbers, having 6 to 12 blades each with thin, sharp-edged lenticular profile and curved scimitar shape.
OBS: It is often used to designate both the engine and its propeller. Some competing terms: free fan (Boeing): unducted fan, UDF (GE): ultra fan, advanced propeller (R-R): ultra-high bypass, UHB (McDonnell Douglas): ultra-bypass engine, UBE (Boeing coined this term to describe both geared propfans and gearless unducted fan). However, the term propfan coined by Hamilton Standard, a pioneer in that field, is gaining wide acceptance.
OBS: propfan: term officially approved by the Internacional Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice transsonique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélice supercritique [feminine noun]; hélice cimeterre [feminine noun]; propfan [masculine noun]
DEF: Hélice à grand nombre de pales, plus ou moins recourbées et dotées de profils spéciaux autorisant des Mach de croisière relativement élevés (0,7 à 0,8).
OBS: Il existe des versions contrarotatives de ce genre d’hélice.
OBS: La nouvelle école (1993) désigne ce système de propulsion sous la zone de Système THR ou propulsion THR - Turbopropulseur à hélices rapides.
OBS: hélice transsonique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Propfan monté en queue, sur des mâts.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice transónica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélice propfan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélice transónica; hélice propfan: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).