English (Aeroindustry)
mock-up [correct, officially approved]; test model [correct]
CONT: For aerodynamic testing, CEAT [Centre d'essais Aéronautique de Toulouse] has two subsonic wind tunnels designated S4 and S5. The S4 tunnel can take test models of up to 2.4 m (8ft) span and the airspeed can reach as much as 40 m/sec. It is equipped with a Denis-Gruson balance with profiled supports and a real time system for the acquisition and processing of test parameters.
OBS: mock-up: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
maquette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Essais aérodynamiques. Pour les essais de ce genre, le CEAT [Centre d’essais Aéronautique de Toulouse] dispose tout d’abord de deux souffleries subsoniques, S4 et S5. La première peut recevoir des maquettes de 2, 4 m d’envergure, la vitesse pouvant atteindre 40 m/s. Elle est équipée d’une balance Denis-Gruson à mâts profilés et d’une chaîne d’acquisition et de traitement des paramètres en temps réel.
OBS: maquette : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
maqueta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: maqueta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).