English (Spacecraft)
stabilization boom [correct]
CONT: Although its stabilization booms were deployed, ATS 2's control could not be properly tested, and only limited data were obtained from other experiments.
French (Engins spatiaux)
mât de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mâts [d’ATS-2] qui devaient servir à la stabilisation envisagée, se sont déployés comme prévu, mais ils ont été gravement endommagés lorsque le satellite est passé [...] par le périgée de sa trajectoire.