English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Variety Shows and Circuses)
bale ring [correct]
DEF: [A large] steel ring encircling a centre pole, on which the tent is attached and hoisted up.
CONT: Around the bottom of each centre pole is a metal ring - a bale ring - which is attached to the top of the pole with a pulley. The canvas is then fastened around each bale ring, and then hoisted up using the pulleys on the centre poles.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
anneau [masculine noun]
CONT: Puis les quatre drisses sont accrochées à un énorme anneau au sommet d’un cône rouge écarlate. Au pied de chaque mât, au moins deux hommes s’affairent maintenant à lever et à abaisser un tube enfoncé dans un cabestan. On entend les cliquets [...] Le cône rouge s’élève lentement au milieu des quatre mâts, suivi des panneaux de toile aux secteurs rouges et blancs.