English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
attach fitting [correct]; attachment fitting [correct]; attaching fitting [correct]
DEF: The fittings on the fuselage used for the attachment of doors, wings, stabilizers, landing gear, engine and rotor pylons and for the support of equipment within the fuselage.
CONT: Detach main landing gear actuating cylinder to gain access to its upper attach fitting.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ferrure de fixation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ferrure d'attache [feminine noun]
DEF: Ferrures du fuselage servant à fixer les portes, la voilure, les plans fixes, l'atterrisseur, les mâts moteur et rotor, et à supporter les équipements du fuselage.
CONT: Les ferrures de fixation des vérins sont encastrées dans la partie médiane [des panneaux de revêtement].
OBS: ferrure de fixation : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: ferrure de fixation : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.