English (Sea Operations (Military); Types of Ships and Boats)
heavy-lift ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A ship specially designed and capable of loading and unloading heavy and bulky items. It has booms of sufficient capacity to accommodate a single lift of 100 tons.
OBS: heavy-lift ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Types de bateaux)
bâtiment transporteur de charges lourdes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment spécialement conçu pour la manipulation et le transport de charges lourdes ou encombrantes. Ses panneaux sont desservis par des mâts de charges capables de soulever une charge unitaire de 100 tonnes.
OBS: bâtiment transporteur de charges lourdes : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Tipos de barcos)
buque de carga pesada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buque especialmente diseñado para embarcar y desembarcar cargas pesadas y voluminosas. Dispone de guías con capacidad suficiente para levantar cargas unitarias de 100 toneladas.