English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
dull [correct, adjective]; matt [correct, adjective]; matte [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term applied to manufactured fibers that have been chemically or physically modified to reduce their normal luster. Matte; opposite of bright; low in luster.
CONT: A colour is: dull, matt.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
mat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Qui n’ a pas d’éclat [...] Qui n’ est pas brillant. Côté mat et côté brillant d’un tissu [...] Qui n’ a pas de brillant. Couleur mate. Tons mats. Couleurs naturelles : Le blanc mat de l'hermine.