English (Cargo (Water Transport))
stowage diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scaled drawing included in the loading plan of a vessel for each deck or platform showing the exact location of all cargo. The diagram also contains pertinent items of the following data for each cargo space and deck stowage area: overall dimensions, location of obstructions, dimensions of bow door or stem gate opening, minimum clearances to the overhead, bale cubic capacity, square feet of deck area, and the capacity of booms.
OBS: This term has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
diagramme d'arrimage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Schéma à l'échelle faisant partie du plan d’arrimage d’un navire, indiquant l'emplacement exact des marchandises pour chacun des ponts ou chaque plate-forme de case. Le schéma comporte aussi les indications appropriées ci-après, relatives aux locaux à marchandises et aires d’arrimage des ponts : cotes maximales, emplacement des obstacles, dimensions des portes de chargement de proue et poupe, hauteurs libres, volume utilisable, surface des ponts en pieds carrés et puissance de mâts de charge.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ONGC.