English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
nickel oxide sinter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intermediate product of metallurgy composed of nickel and nickel-containing oxides obtained by the processing of nickel matte, usually in the form of powder, granules, rondelles or in broken pieces up to 50 mm.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
oxyde de nickel sinter [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit intermédiaire de la métallurgie composé de nickel et d’oxydes de nickel, obtenu par traitement de matte de nickel, habituellement sous forme de poudre, de granules, de rondelles ou de morceaux concassés de taille pouvant aller jusqu'à 50 mm.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.