English (Waste Management)
final screening [correct]
CONT: Final Screening. This step involves refining the cured compost before it is sold or used so that it is a more suitable soil amendment. Most commonly, this involves passing the material over 1- to 1.25-cm screens to remove oversized materials, such as large compost particles, stones, and uncomposted bulking agents (which can be reused in the active composting step). Screening can also remove some of the remaining physical contaminants that may be present, such as glass or metal pieces.
French (Gestion des déchets)
tamisage final [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tamisage final. Cette étape comprend le raffinage du compost arrivé à maturation avant de le vendre ou de l'utiliser afin d’en faire un amendement organique mieux adapté. Le plus souvent, cette étape nécessite de passer la matière sur des tamiseurs de 1 à 1, 25 centimètres pour retirer les matières trop grosses, telles que les grosses particules de compost, les pierres et les agents structurants non compostés(qui peuvent être réutilisés dans l'étape de compostage actif). Le tamisage peut également retirer quelques-uns des contaminants physiques restants pouvant être présents, comme les morceaux de verre ou de métal.