English (Food Industries)
ripeness [correct]
DEF: The stage of maturity at which the fruit possesses its fullest taste, flavor and other eating characteristics.
OBS: Not to be confused with (physiological) maturity.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
maturité gustative [correct, feminine noun]; maturité de consommation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d’un fruit
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec maturité de récolte ou de cueillette.