English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Grain Growing)
field fungi [correct]
CONT: Fungi are a major source of spoilage in cereal grains, causing visible and invisible damage to the kernels. They can be divided into two major groups: field fungi and storage fungi. This is a natural division based on the moisture content of the kernels. During the early development of grain in the field, the moisture content of the kernels is high. As the grain matures, the moisture level gradually drops until at harvest, a mature kernel has from 13 to 16% moisture. Field fungi require higher moisture levels, while storage fungi can survive at lower levels. Thus, in the grain silos where the kernels finally mature, the storage fungi take over from the field fungi. The most important field fungi are Alternaria, Cladosporium, Fusarium and Helmintosporium. The most important storage fungi are Aspergillus and various Peniccilium species, which are active in the moisture range of 13 to 18%.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des céréales)
flore du champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mycètes sont responsables d’une grande partie du gaspillage des céréales, en raison des dommages visibles et invisibles qu'elles occasionnent aux grains. On peut les diviser en deux grands groupes : la flore du champ et la flore de stockage. Cette division naturelle est fondée sur la teneur en humidité des grains. Au début de sa croissance, dans le champ, le grain a une teneur élevée en humidité. A mesure qu'il se développe, sa teneur en humidité diminue; à la récolte, un grain parvenu à maturité n’ a plus que 13% à 16% d’humidité. La flore du champ a besoin de beaucoup d’humidité, tandis que la flore de stockage peut survivre à des niveaux d’humidité moins élevés. Par conséquent, dans les silos où les grains parviennent finalement à maturité, la flore de stockage prend la place de la flore du champ. La flore du champ comprend surtout les Alternaria, Cladosporium, Fusarium et Helmintosporium; alors que la flore de stockage englobe les Aspergillus et diverses espèces de Peniccilium, dont l'activité s’exerce à des degrés d’humidité variant entre 13% et 18%.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Cultivo de cereales)
hongo de campo [correct, masculine noun]