English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Mathematical Geography)
sand sea [correct]
OBS: An extensive assemblage of sand dunes of several types in an area where a great supply of sand is present, and which is characterized by an absence of travel lines or directional indicators, and by a wave-like appearance of dunes separated by troughs much as if storm sea waves were frozen into place.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Géographie mathématique)
aklé [correct, regional]
OBS: (...) des brides de dunes transversales peuvent alors apparaître, cloisonnant l'ensemble en alvéoles de quelques centaines de mètres de côté : l'exagération de ce caractère aboutit à l'accumulation apparemment confuse des mers de sable, encore appelées "aklé" en Mauritanie.