English (Official Documents; Funeral Services)
burial permit [correct]; burial certificate [correct]
DEF: A legal document issued by the local government authorizing disposition.
OBS: The permit may authorize ground burial, cremation, entombment or removal.
French (Documents officiels; Pompes funèbres)
permis d'inhumation [correct, masculine noun]; certificat d'inhumation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document légal émis par le gouvernement autorisant l’enterrement.
OBS: Il faut un permis pour l'enterrement, la crémation ou la mise en mausolée.