English (Basketball)
half-court press [correct]; half-court pressing [correct]
CONT: A variation of the full-court press is the half-court press in which the press is applied just outside of the division line and is confined generally to the back-court of the defending team.
CONT: A "full-court press" is applied all over the floor, a "half-court press" only after the ball is brought across the mid-court line.
CONT: In "pressure" defence, the defending team makes positive attempts to gain possession of the ball and prevent the shot being taken. An extension to the principle of pressure defence leads to the "press". This is a form of defence in which pressure is applied over an area far beyond that from which a shot would normally be taken. In the case of a "full-court press", pressure is applied over the whole court whenever that team is defending.
OBS: The "press" may employ the principles of a zone, man-to-man defence, or a combination of the two.
OBS: press: An aggressive form of defense in which players guard opponents very closely.
French (Basket-ball)
pression sur demi-terrain [correct, feminine noun]; harcèlement sur un demi-terrain [masculine noun]; harcèlement à partir du centre [masculine noun]; pressing sur un demi-terrain [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est pourquoi un pressing sur un demi-terrain est moins éprouvant et peut être plus rentable qu'un pressing sur tout le terrain : rien n’ est plus mauvais pour un défenseur.
OBS: harcèlement : Manœuvre défensive consistant à serrer le marquage en surveillant étroitement son opposant et en tentant d’intercepter le ballon.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
defensa de presión desde el medio campo [correct, feminine noun]