English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
trouble alarm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: trouble alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
avertisseur de mauvais fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avertisseur de mauvais fonctionnement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).