English (IT Security)
age of viruses [correct]
CONT: The attraction [of shareware] lies in the fact that one ends up trying the software before paying for it. Market forces ensure the distribution and survival of good software and the eventual demise of rubbish. Unfortunately, in the age of viruses, shareware distribution is not without problems.
CONT: Melinda, the 1999 computer virus, ... along with the "I Love You" virus, of 2000, marked the end of the age of viruses and the dawn of cyber crime.
French (Sécurité des TI)
ère des virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intérêt [du partagiciel] réside dans le fait que l'on peut toujours essayer le logiciel avant de la payer. La dynamique du marché garantit la distribution et la survie des bons logiciels et l'élimination des mauvais. Malheureusement, à l'ère des virus, la distribution du partagiciel n’ est pas sans problèmes.