English (Aeroindustry)
mismating [correct]
OBS: mismated: Ill-mated, ill-matched, unsuitably allied.
OBS: mate: to fit (mechanical parts) together.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mauvais ajustement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mauvais ajustement : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.