English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Work and Production)
attractive item [correct, standardized]
DEF: An item which has a common use in its present or slightly modified form. It can normally be transported by hand, is subject to misappropriation, and is easily converted to personal use.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Travail et production)
article attrayant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article d’usage courant dans sa forme actuelle ou légèrement modifiée. Il peut normalement être transporté à la main, employé à mauvais escient et facilement transformé afin d’être utilisé à des fins personnelles.