English (Cinematography)
cult film [correct]; cult movie [correct]; cult-movie [correct]
DEF: ... a non-mainstream film that attracts a small, but loyally-obsessed group of fans, and remains popular and worshipped over many years ...
OBS: ... cult films have limited but special appeal, and often have unusual or subversive elements or subject matter; they are often replayed for repeat viewings and audience participation (and group identification) as midnight movies; not to be confused with B-films (not all cult films are B-films).
OBS: A classic example of cult-movie remains "The Rocky Horror Picture Show".
French (Cinématographie)
film culte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film ayant suscité un intérêt limité mais vénéré par un groupe restreint de fidèles, notamment les collégiens, qui lui réservent des projections répétées sur une période prolongée.
OBS: Le film-culte se démarque souvent par son mauvais goût et le peu d’investissement qu'il a nécessité. L'exemple classique de ce genre cinématographique demeure «The Rocky Horror Picture Show», tourné en 1973.