English (Molecular Biology)
acidic fibroblast growth factor [correct]; FGF-A [correct]
CONT: Human acidic fibroblast growth factor (FGF) is perhaps the broadest specificity mitogen known. It stimulates a variety of cell types to divide. It also is chemotactic for many cell types (i.e. responsive cells migrate towards the source of the growth factor). Particularly responsive are vascular endothelial cells, thus FGF is also a potent angiogenic factor (causes the growth of blood vessels.). FGF plays a role in all stages of life. In embryogenesis, for example, FGF is important in organogenesis (the development of organs). In an adult, FGF is important in the wound healing process. Furthermore, aberrant regulation of FGF or its receptor(s) appears to be responsible for certain tumors within the brain and breast.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
facteur de croissance fibroblastique acide [correct, masculine noun]; FGF acide [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de croissance des fibroblastes acide [correct, masculine noun]; facteur acide de croissance des fibrobles [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Les premières descriptions de facteurs de croissance de fibroblastes datent des années 1974-78. [...] Il s’agit du FGF basique et FGF acide, deux polypeptides chimiquement très proches, l'un de 146, l'autre de 140 acides aminés. Tous les deux sont des mitogènes puissants pour la plupart des tissus, dérivés du mésoderme et neuroectoderme.