English (Biochemistry)
activin [correct]
CONT: Activin, a member of the transforming growth factor - beta family of peptides, is implicated in the regulation of cell growth and differentiation in a variety of biological systems. We have sought to identify immediate early genes whose altered expression may provide a common nuclear event involved in activin-regulated phenotypic changes in many cell types. In both human K562 myelogenous leukemia and rat PC12 pheochromocytoma cells, activin treatment caused transient transcription-dependent and protein synthesis-independent increases of junB messenger RNA (mRNA) within 1 hour ... [Source: PASCAL database].
OBS: Activin A not only stimulates the synthesis and release of pituitary follicle-stimulating hormones but exerts various effects on haematopoietic cells, embryos, and fibroblasts [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie)
activine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activines, des inducteurs du mésoderme axial chez le xénope et le poulet. Nous avons rapporté [...] que l'inducteur mésodermique XTC-MIF(mesoderm inducing factor dérivé de la lignée de xénope XTC), appartenant à la famille TGF B, était l'équivalent de l'activine chez Xenopus.