English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
practising an invention [correct]
CONT: Practising an invention ... i.e making, using or selling an invention.
CONT: One of the risks of practising an invention as a trade secret is that if a later inventor obtains a patent on the secret process, the earlier inventor can be liable for patent infringement and may even be enjoined.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
mise en œuvre d'une invention [correct, feminine noun]; mise en pratique d'une invention [feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en œuvre d’une invention ne peut être considérée comme contraire à l'ordre public ou aux bonnes mœurs du seul fait qu'elle est interdite par une disposition légale ou réglementaire.