English (Foreign Trade; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
scientific expertise [correct]
CONT: Citizens of parties to the dispute shall not serve on a technical expert group without the joint agreement of the parties to the dispute, except in exceptional circumstances when the panel considers that the need for specialized scientific expertise cannot be fulfilled otherwise.
CONT: While the determination of the environmental effects of any given proposal can be mainly a matter of the application of scientific expertise, the determination of the significance of these effects is more subjective.
French (Commerce extérieur; Études et analyses environnementales)
connaissances scientifiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucun ressortissant des parties au différend ne pourra être membre d’un groupe d’experts techniques sans l’accord mutuel desdites parties, sauf dans des circonstances exceptionnelles où le groupe spécial considérerait qu’il n’est pas possible de disposer d’une autre manière des connaissances scientifiques spécialisées qui sont nécessaires.
CONT: Si déterminer les impacts sur l'environnement de n’ importe quel projet est en grande partie une question de mise en application de connaissances scientifiques, déterminer l'importance de ces impacts est par ailleurs d’ordre subjectif.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
conocimientos científicos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los nacionales de los países que sean partes en la diferencia no podrán ser miembros de un grupo de expertos técnicos sin el asentimiento conjunto de las partes en la diferencia, salvo en circunstancias excepcionales en que el grupo especial considere imposible satisfacer de otro modo la necesidad de conocimientos científicos especializados.