English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
mitrate [correct, adjective]
CONT: Calyptrae are of two types based on form. The cucullate type is slit up one side and sits like a hood over the capsule, and the mitrate type is conic and undivided or equally lobed at the base.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
mitré [correct, adjective]; mitriforme [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [Se dit d’une coiffe(sommet de la capsule) ] conique, et non divisée ou également lobée à la base, comme une mitre d’évêque.