English (Special Forces (Military); National and International Security)
Canadian special operations forces [correct, plural, officially approved]; CANSOF [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: CANSOF has performed duties in a number of countries, including Bosnia, Rwanda, Afghanistan and Haiti, with operations running the gamut from protective duties for Canadian VIPs [very important people], acting as Joint Commission Observers (JCOs) in Bosnia, training Haitian police personnel, to surveillance and direct action operations in Afghanistan.
OBS: Canadian special operations forces; CANSOF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
forces d'opérations spéciales du Canada [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; FOSCAN [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: [Les forces] ont mené des missions dans beaucoup de pays, dont la Bosnie, le Rwanda, l'Afghanistan et Haïti, et ont rempli des fonctions très diverses : protection de personnalités canadiennes, observation au sein de la Commission mixte en Bosnie, formation de policiers en Haïti, opérations de surveillance et d’intervention directe en Afghanistan, etc.
OBS: forces d’opérations spéciales du Canada; FOSCAN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.