English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
mixed neurocognitive disorder [correct]; mixed dementia [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] severe cognitive deficiency due to a combination of different neurodegenerative and/or cerebrovascular diseases.
OBS: mixed dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif mixte [correct, masculine noun]; démence mixte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les démences mixtes correspondent à l’association de plusieurs types de démence. Le plus souvent, on retrouve la pathologie de la MA [maladie d’Alzheimer] avec des signes de maladies vasculaires cérébrales.
OBS: démence mixte : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.