English (Cattle Raising)
Simmental [correct, noun]
CONT: Simmental is an influential breed of cattle whose history dates back to the Middle Ages. Early records indicate that Simmental cattle were the result of a cross between large German cattle and a smaller breed indigenous to Switzerland. The name Simmental is derived from the name of the area where the cattle were first bred - the Simme Valley.
French (Élevage des bovins)
Simmental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Simmental est une race mixte originaire du Canton de Berne en Suisse(Vallée de la Simme). Elle est répandue dans toute l'Europe mais est très présente dans le sud de l'Allemagne et en Autriche […]