English (Iron)
ausferrite [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] fine-grained mixture of ferrite ... and stabilized austenite ... which should lead to high hardness and ductility of austempered ductile cast iron (ADI).
CONT: Ausferrite has been shown to form during casting of gray iron by carefully controlling the alloying additions Mo [molybdenum], Mn [manganese], Si [silicon] and Cu [copper] and consists of an acicular ferrite constituent ...
OBS: ausferrite: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fer)
structure austénite-ferrite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure à grains fins, mixte de ferrite [...] et d’austénite [...] stabilisée qui devrait conduire à une dureté et une ductilité élevées des fontes ductiles ADI(austempered ductile iron).
OBS: structure austénite-ferrite : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.