English (Sociology of Human Relations; Hygiene and Health)
proportionate universalism [correct]
CONT: Proportionate universalism is a principle suggesting that health interventions and policies need to be universal, not targeted, but with intensity and scale proportionate to the level of social need and/or disadvantage. Within this model, we propose interrelated and multi-level evidence-based policies and strategies to support PA [physical activity] promotion in primary healthcare while addressing health inequities.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Hygiène et santé)
universalisme proportionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'universalisme proportionné constitue une approche mixte, se situant à l'interface entre l'approche universelle et l'approche ciblée. [...] Il préconise le développement d’interventions universelles, mais selon une échelle et une intensité proportionnelles au degré de défavorisation des individus. Cela permettrait ainsi d’améliorer l'état de santé de l'ensemble de la population, tout en favorisant la réduction des écarts de santé entre les différents groupes sociaux.