English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
mixed transcortical aphasia [correct]
CONT: Mixed transcortical aphasia results in a speech pattern characterized by the inability to speak or comprehend others when they speak. However, with mixed transcortical aphasia, it is usually possible to repeat words or sentences and sing familiar songs. In this rare type of aphasia, the main areas of language (Broca's and Wernicke's) are not typically damaged, but the surrounding areas, also known as the language association areas, are injured.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
aphasie transcorticale mixte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'aphasie transcorticale mixte se caractérise par un langage essentiellement écholalique, mais une réduction de l'expression orale marquée et des troubles de compréhension importants sont aussi observés. Cette aphasie serait associée à une lésion généralement étendue, touchant des aires antérieures et postérieures, épargnant [les aires] de Broca et de Wernicke ainsi que leurs connexions.