English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
nickel-manganese-cobalt battery [correct, noun]; nickel manganese cobalt battery [correct, noun]; NMC battery [correct, noun]
CONT: An NMC ... battery is a type of lithium-ion battery that uses a cathode made of a mixture of nickel, manganese, and cobalt.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
batterie nickel-manganèse-cobalt [correct, feminine noun]; batterie NMC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie lithium-ion dans laquelle, à l'électrode positive, le matériau d’insertion des cations lithium est un oxyde lamellaire mixte de nickel, de manganèse et de cobalt.
OBS: batterie nickel-manganèse-cobalt; batterie NMC : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.