English (Prostheses; Eye Surgery)
osteo-odonto-keratoprosthesis [correct, noun]; OOKP [correct, noun]
CONT: Artificial corneas known as keratoprostheses were developed to manage high-risk patients by replacing the basic functions of light transmission into the eye for vision, and protection of the soft inner contents of the eyeball. Most prostheses have an optic for transmitting light and a shirt for the integration of the device into the patients' corneas. The most successful models have been "biosynthetic" ones, which combine a biological skirt with a synthetic plastic optic. These include the osteo-odonto-keratoprosthesis (OOKP) [that] uses a tooth or bone for the skirt ...
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie de l'œil)
ostéo-odonto-kératoprothèse [correct, feminine noun]; OOKP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéo-odonto-kératoprothèse(OOKP) est une prothèse mixte os-dent-plexiglas. L'idée est d’utiliser le tissu dentaire du patient pour soutenir une prothèse artificielle oculaire.