English (Combat Sports)
shovel hook [correct]
CONT: ... the shovel hook is used to increase the chances of this power punch landing due to its unorthodox angle. The shovel hook is effectively a cross between a regular hook and an uppercut. As such, it is thrown at a somewhat 45-degree angle.
French (Sports de combat)
crochet-court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup mixte donné à distance de combat réduite lorsqu'un direct ne peut être donné [...]
OBS: Le coup permet d’attaquer à 45° et constitue donc une alternative au crochet et à l’uppercut en distance de corps à corps.