English (Ecosystems; Toxicology; Pollutants)
persistent toxic [correct]
CONT: The IJC recommends that governments adopt a preventive strategy to ensure that persistent toxics are not created in the first place.
French (Écosystèmes; Toxicologie; Agents de pollution)
produit toxique persistant [masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission mixte internationale recommande aux gouvernements d’adopter une stratégie préventive visant à régler le problème à sa source, en interdisant la création de nouveaux produits toxiques persistants.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Toxicología; Agentes contaminantes)
sustancia tóxica persistente [feminine noun]