English (Management Operations (General))
composite service [correct]
CONT: Typically composite services deliver key business functions or processes that are part of some higher order application or program delivery vehicle. The higher order composite service consumer may be other internal services, applications or external services for citizens or business.
OBS: composite service: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
service mixte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règle générale, les services mixtes permettent d’exécuter des fonctions ou des processus de gestion clés qui font partie d’une application plus évoluée ou d’un mécanisme de prestation des programmes. Le consommateur typique de ce type de service plus évolué peut être d’autres services internes, des applications ou des services externes à l'intention des citoyens ou des entreprises.
OBS: service mixte : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.