English (Combat Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
middleweight [correct, noun]; middle weight [correct, noun]
OBS: In combat sports, the weight category immediately below the light heavyweight category. This category has limits that vary according to the sport (boxing, mixed martial arts, judo, wrestling, etc.). For example, "middle weight" in mixed martial arts is reserved for fighters weighing between 185 and 205 pounds.
OBS: Weight categories act as references for fighters to orient themselves according to their normal weight and size.
French (Sports de combat; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
poids moyen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sports de combat, catégorie de poids, aux limites variables, qui est immédiatement inférieure à celle des poids mi-lourds. Par exemple, le «poids moyen», dans les arts martiaux mixtes, est réservé aux combattants dont le poids se situe entre 185 et 205 livres.
OBS: Les catégories de poids agissent à titre de références pour les combattants afin qu’ils puissent s’orienter selon leur poids normal et leur gabarit.
Spanish (Deportes de lucha; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
peso medio [correct, masculine noun]; peso mediano [correct, masculine noun]