English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
channeled avalanche [correct]; channelled avalanche [correct]; confined avalanche [correct]
DEF: An avalanche ... which is constricted or confined for a portion of its flow by terrain features such as a gully.
OBS: Avalanches can ... be classed as confined and unconfined. The former type follows ravines and often has multiple upper tracks. The latter may be on flat to convex terrain and are generally less intense ... than confined paths.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de couloir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche canalisée par un couloir dans la zone de transit.
CONT: [...] on classe les avalanches selon leur mode d’écoulement : avalanches coulantes, en aérosol ou mixtes. [...] on peut par ailleurs préciser la forme de l'écoulement imposée par la zone de transit : s’il est confiné, on parlera d’avalanche de couloir [...]