English (Thermodynamics; Chemistry; Metallurgy - General)
solid solution [correct, see observation]; mixed crystal [correct, see observation]; mix-crystal [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A single, solid, homogeneous crystalline phase containing two or more chemical species.
OBS: The use of [the term] "solid solution" for amorphous materials is not recommended.
OBS: The terms "mixed crystal" and "mix-crystal" are often used in the plural.
OBS: solid solution: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermodynamique; Chimie; Métallurgie générale)
solution solide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cristal mixte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de corps purs [métaux ou minéraux] formant un solide homogène.
OBS: La phase solide constituée des éléments A et B parfaitement miscibles est appelée «solution solide». On peut aussi parler de «cristaux mixtes». S’ il est relativement fréquent de rencontrer des mélanges parfaitement miscibles à l'état solide, les solutions solides sont relativement rares.
OBS: L’expression «solution solide» n’est pas recommandée pour les matériaux amorphes.
OBS: cristal mixte : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: solution solide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Química; Metalurgia general)
disolución sólida [correct, feminine noun]; solución sólida [feminine noun]
DEF: [Disolución] que consta de una mezcla sólida homogénea de dos o más sustancias.