English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
facer-canceller machine [correct]; facer-canceller [correct, officially approved]; facer canceller [correct]; facer-canceler [correct]
DEF: A machine for automatically facing and cancelling stamped letter-size mail.
CONT: Facer-canceller machines [face and separate mail] by passing letters through sensing or stamp-detecting units, which identify the presence or absence of a stamp on the side of the envelope facing them, and, when present, its position.
OBS: facer-canceller: term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à redresser et à oblitérer [correct, feminine noun]; module redressage-oblitération [masculine noun, officially approved]; module R-O [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine qui redresse et oblitère automatiquement le courrier de format lettre.
CONT: Pitney-Bowes Machine à redresser et à oblitérer Mark II : Il s’agit d’une machine à alimentation automatique qui transporte, oblitère et empile les objets de format lettre non redressés et mixtes qui sont [dans les limites de dimensions déterminées. ]
OBS: module redressage-oblitération; module R-O : terme uniformisé par le comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.