English (Ecosystems)
wet-mesic [correct]; WM [correct]
CONT: When planting a prairie or native vegetation, plants are grouped not only by zones but also by the amount of moisture in the soil. ... Wet-mesic is excessively wet in winter, spring, and after heavy rains, but dries in summer.
OBS: wet-mesic: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
humide-mésique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hespérie du Dakota se rencontrait autrefois dans les prairies humides-mésiques à grandes graminées et les prairies sèches-mésiques à graminées mixtes,
OBS: humide-mésique : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.