English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
customs investigation service [correct]
CONT: This supervision of foreign trade and payments includes: - clearing the export shipments at the customs offices, - conducting examinations of the exporting companies via the regional finance offices - investigations (preliminary investigations and formal investigatory procedures) by the customs investigation service.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
service d'enquête des douanes [correct, masculine noun]; service d'enquête de la douane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si des recherches doivent être menées à la suite d’une opération de contrôle d’argent pour déterminer certains faits, ces recherches sont effectuées par des groupes mixtes d’enquêteurs financiers des services des douanes et de la police ou par le service d’enquête des douanes.