English (Installation of Electrical Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
Chatterton's compound [correct]
DEF: A composition used for insulating submarine telegraph cables.
OBS: This compound ("which is perhaps somewhat erroneously known as "Chatterton's compound") is usually composed of gutta percha 2 parts, resin 1 part and Stockholm tar 1 part.
French (Installation des équipements électriques; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
Chatterton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mixture composée de gutta-percha 2 p., goudron norvégien 1 p., résine 1 p., dont on imprègne les bandelettes d’étoffe servant à isoler les épissures de câbles électriques.