English (Leather Industry)
Russia leather [correct]
DEF: Smooth finished, dyed side or calf leather scented with birch tar oil, vegetable tanned and made in imitation of the old-fashioned genuine Russia calf.
OBS: [Genuine Russia calf] was a calf leather tanned with the bark of willow, poplar and larch, curried on the flesh side with a mixture containing birch tar oil which gave it a characteristic odour. Now also chrome or combination tanned and given water-repellent properties.
French (Industrie du cuir)
cuir de Russie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de vachette ou peau de veau teinte, finissage lisse, parfumée à l’essence de bouleau, de tannage végétal et traitée à l’imitation des véritables cuirs de Russie à l’ancienne mode.
OBS: [Les cuirs de Russie à l'ancienne mode] étaient tannés à l'écorce de saule, de peuplier et de mélèze, travaillés sur chair avec une mixture contenant des huiles de bouleau qui leur donnaient une odeur caractéristique. Maintenant ces peaux sont également de tannage chrome ou combiné et ont des propriétés hydrofuges.