English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
black match
DEF: A fuse made from string that is impregnated with Black Powder.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
mèche noire [feminine noun]
CONT: À l'origine, une mèche noire consistait en une ficelle enduite d’une mixture faite de poudre noire et d’un liant, généralement de la gomme arabique.